How to identify your ancestors' occupations and find more information their employment history.
This page will help you to research military personnel who served in the Australian Defence Force from 1902 onward. It focuses primarily on the Australian Army, the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF).
Although this guide includes many WWI resources, you can find more extensive information can be found in our Australians in World War 1 research guide.
Detailed information on the colonial forces can be found in our Australian colonial forces and family history research guide - which covers the period from the First Fleet in 1788 to the end of the South African (Boer War) in 1902.
Army Service Corps Melbourne, taken in time of South African War. H6905.
State Library Victoria holds a rich collection of resources useful for researching military ancestors. We hold official and regimental histories of World War I and World War II. books on battles and campaigns, official and unofficial lists of army, navy and air-force officers, enlistment and casualty registers, biographies, images, journals and newspapers. In our manuscripts collection you can find a strong collection of personal papers including war diaries, letters and photographs.
Search the Library catalogue for the name of an individual, their military unit, a place name or the name of a particular battle or campaign. Try searching for a number of keywords i.e. Kokoda campaign, Egypt nurses or RAAF Germany. By enclosing keywords in quotation marks you are ensuring that the words are searched as an exact phrase i.e."Womens Land Army" or "24th battalion"
You can also browse the following subject heading searches and add additional keywords to limit your search down.
World War, 1914-1918, World War, 1939-1945, Vietnam War, 1961-1975, Korean War, 1950-1953
Use the catalogue drop-down menu to limit your search to 'Pictures & photographs'. "Journals & newspaper titles" or 'Manuscripts'.
RAAF ground crews in Front line. H99.200/50
More information can found on our World War I and World War II collection pages.
Official military records include - service records, embarkation records, nominal rolls, Department of Veterans Affairs case files, official military histories and unit diaries, maps and much more.
Each of these records has the potential to provide valuable information about your ancestor. Details vary for each record type, but may include - name, name of next of kin, age, marital status,occupation, unit name, movements and transfers, injuries, casualty information etc.
Click on each of the tabs in this box to find more information on the relevant category of records.
Many of the resources listed are held by the National Archives of Australia (NAA), the Australian War Memorial or the Department of Defence. Please consult their websites for further information on their holdings.
Army, Navy and Air Force service records are held at the National Archives of Australia (NAA). The records include - personal details, name of next of kin, relevant dates, some medical details and the name of their unit or ship.
Copies of World War I Army and Navy records and some World War II Army, Navy and Air Force records have been digitised and can freely be accessed through the NAA website. – the remaining World War II records are currently being digitised and should be available by early 2023.
To find a record go to the NAA RecordSearch page. Select the Basic search option and enter the person’s surname and service number (if known). Or try using the Name search, enter the person’s surname and select the relevant collection from the drop down menu.
If the record hasn’t been digitised you can order an online copy. Select 'request copy' on the right side of the screen above the item title and follow the prompts.
You can find out more about the service records held at the NAA on their research page.
The National Archives of Australia (NAA) holds a range of records for the following post WW2 conflicts, however most of the service records for these campaigns are currently held with the Department of Defence.
Korean War: 1950 to 1953
Malayan Emergency: 1948 to 1960
Indonesian Confrontation: 1962 to 1966
Vietnam War: 1962 to 1975
To find records we recommend that you begin by searching the NAA’s RecordSearch. If you have no success you will need to submit a request for information using their 'Defence service after World War II' enquiry form.
See the Department of Defence - Service and Personnel records page for further information.
The details of approximately 330,000 AIF personnel are listed on the First World War Embarkation Rolls - available on the Australian War Memorial website.
The rolls contain information recorded on the Attestation Forms and usually include - name, address, age (not date of birth), religion, occupation, rank, number and unit at the time of enlistment, date of enlistment, previous military service, next of kin's name and address, date of embarkation, ship and place of embarkation. Please note that this is not a complete list of those who embarked.
At the end of the war a Nominal Roll was produced, updating the information provided on the Embarkation Roll. It provided information on the rank, unit, honours received and fate. Click on the Nominal roll tab to find holdings of these records.
Separate Embarkation rolls are not available for other conflicts. See Service records and Nominal rolls for similar information.
1st. Australian Division leaving Melbourne 1914, H39187
The First World War Nominal roll was recorded to assist with the repatriation of personnel to Australia from overseas service following the First World War. Details include name, service number, rank, unit, conflict/operation, enlistment date, fate and date of fate.
From World War Two onward, the Nominal roll was compiled by extracting data from original Department of Defence service records. Additional information may have been gathered from records held in the National Archives of Australia or the Australian War Memorial.
The roll provides a 'snapshot' of each individual veteran's military service.
The information included varies for each conflict but should include - name, service, service number, date and place of birth, date and place of enlistment, next of kin, date of discharge, rank, posting at discharge, whether they had been a prisoner of war and any known honours.
|
1914-18 |
Search the First World War Nominal roll on the Australian War Memorial website. |
|
1939-45 |
Search the WW2 Nominal roll though the Department of Veteran’s Affairs website. |
|
1950–1953 |
Search the Korean War Nominal roll though the Department of Veteran’s Affairs website. |
|
1962-1975 |
Search the Vietnam Nominal roll though the Department of Veteran’s Affairs website. |
|
Aug 1990 to Sept 1991 |
Information regarding access to these records can be found on the Department of Veteran’s Affairs website. |
Department of Veterans' Affairs case files, also known as repatriation files, contain medical, hospital and pension records from the time when an individual returned home, until their death.
Copies of Boer War, WWI and some WW2 DVA case files can be accessed through the National Archives of Australia.
To find a record go to their RecordSearch page. Select the Basic search option and enter the person’s surname and service number (if known). Or try using the Name search, enter the person’s surname and select the relevant collection from the drop down menu.
If a record isn't listed, or hasn't been digitised you can contact the NAA using their Ask us a question online form.
On the Australian War Memorial website you can search the following indexes -
Malayan Emergency Rolls and Awards Registers
Lists the details of roughly 4600 personnel.
Indonesian Confrontation Rolls and Awards Registers
Lists the details of approximately 3100 personnel.
See also -
For further information on WW1 medals, please go to our Australians in World War 1 research guide.
In May 1917, the Imperial War Graves Commission (now known as the Commonwealth War Graves Commission) was established by Royal Charter. It had the responsibility for identifying and maintaining war graves for British Commonwealth countries.
The Commonwealth War Graves Commission has two databases related to war casualties on their website - Find War Dead and Find Cemeteries & Memorials. You can search the databases on their website.
The databases list the 1.7 million men and women of the Commonwealth forces who died during the two world wars and the 23,000 cemeteries, memorials and other locations worldwide where they are commemorated. Information can also be found on the Department of Veterans' Affairs website.
See also the Office of Australian War Graves (OAWC). Previously known as the Anzac Agency of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, OAWC is responsible for locating and maintaining Australian war graves. It also assists people to locate graves.
The Australian government commissioned the creation of official histories for the First and Second World War, and the conflicts in Korea and South East Asia. They are an excellent source of information for researchers as they provide a detailed, chronological account of each service and conflict.
On the Australia War Memorial website you can access digitised copies of -
Copies of the following Official Histories can also be found in the State Library's collection -
More information on WW1 Official histories can be found on our Australians in World War 1 research guide.
Australian War Memorial
Digitised images of selected original war diaries, for the following conflicts, can be accessed through the Australian War Memorial website.
They also hold -
National Archives of Australia (NAA)
The NAA holds Air Force unit histories ( A9186).
To find a relevant entry to their RecordSearch page and conduct a basic search for 'RAAF unit history [unit name]'.
State Library Victoria
Some out of copyright World War I unit histories held by the State Library have also be digitised. They can be found by going to our World War 1 Unit Histories collection page.
We hold many other unit histories in our collection. Search the Library catalogue for the name of the unit or battalion.
Most of the official Defence Force records, including auxiliary services, are held at the National Archives of Australia. Click on each of the above tabs to display a list of the key records held.
Four Australian Soldiers On Camels In Front Of Pyramids, Egypt, World War I. H99.166/72
More information can be found in the following publication -
Some of the key Australian Army records held at the National Archives of Australia include -
To find a record go to the NAA RecordSearch page. Select the Advanced search option, click on the Series box and enter the series number (listed above). Or try using the Name search, entering the person’s surname and selecting the relevant collection from the drop down menu
All World War 1 and many World War 2 records have been digitised. If the record hasn’t been digitised you can order an online copy. Find the relevant item then select the 'request copy' link, which appears on the right side of the screen above the item title. Follow the prompts.
More information can be found on the NAA's Defence and war service records website. If you need help locating material you can contact the NAA using their ask us a question service.
Some of the key Royal Australian Navy (RAN) held at the National Archives of Australia (NAA) include -
All navy service cards (series A6769 and A6770) have been digitised and and can be found via the NAA RecordSearch page. (Select the Name search option, enter the person’s surname and select Navy personnel records from the drop down menu).
Crew details can also be found in the Ships' ledgers, Her Majesty's Australian ships 1911-56 (Series A4624). To use these records effectively you will need to know the name of the vessel and the approximate period of service of the individual.
If the record hasn’t been digitised you can order an online copy. Find the relevant item then select the 'request copy' link, which appears on the right side of the screen above the item title. Follow the prompts.
More information can be found on the NAA's Royal Australian Navy website. If you need help locating material you can contact the NAA using their ask us a question service.
Records from 1970 onward are held by the Department of Defence. Please submit a 'Defence service after World War II' enquiry regarding access to specific records..
Some records for the Royal Australian Naval Reserve from 1897-1912 are held at the National Archives of Australia and copies of Australian Naval Forces service records from 1901 to 1913 are held at the Australian War Memorial . Contact these agencies regarding access to these collections.
Australian Merchant Navy
Information on the Australian Merchant Navy can be found here.
The Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) was created in 1921.
RAAF Service records are held at the National Archives of Australia (NAA). Records relating to the Australian Flying Corps, which preceded the RAAF, are included in the collection of first Australian Imperial Force (AIF) records.
Some of the key RAAF records held at the NAA include -
Service records can be useful for finding a person's age, next of kin, marital status, postings, training and promotion. They often contain additional information including - enlistment forms, records of leave,conduct sheets, and a photograph.
Casualty files (1922-1960) list those killed or severely wounded. They include details of the incident, reports from survivors, eye witnesses etc
Over 40,000 RAAF service records have been digitised, with more being added each week. Search for records by going to the NAA RecordSearch page. (Select the Name search option, enter the person’s surname and select either Air Force personnel records or RAAF accident reports (for casualty files) from the drop down menu).
If the record hasn’t been digitised you can order an online copy. Find the relevant item then select the 'request copy' link, which appears on the right side of the screen above the item title. Follow the prompts.
Australian War Memorial
If you'd like to research the military history of an individual even further, take a look at the Australian War Memorial website.
A.I.F. troops from the 8th Contingent on trains], H98.101/1652
Assembling Gipsy Major aircraft engines. H98.105/435
Go to our Australians in World War 1 research guide for information on Nurses and Women's war work during the First World War.
Official records for various women's Defence Force services, including the Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (WRANS), Women's Royal Australian Army Corps (WRAAC), Women's Royal Australian Air Force (WRAAF), Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) and the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA) are held at the National Archives of Australia. See the Military records section of this page for further information. Please note that not all personnel records have survived.
A brief history of each of these services together with a list of archival resources can be found on The Australian Women's register.
Australian Women's Land Army member harvesting millet, H98.105/653
Newspapers can be an excellent source of military information, reporting on events in Australia and overseas. They can be used to trace the military career of an individual or find articles on their departure, arrival home, family life etc.
The Trove Digitised Newspaper database provides full text access to a range of Victorian newspapers, published between 1803-1954. It includes the Weekly Times which often featured photographs of service men and women.
Try searching Trove for a name, or add the name of their hometown, a battalion, a battle or an event. Use quotation marks around keywords to search as an exact phrase, i.e. "Eric Chinner" Fromelles or Bowes Frankston.
Home again. Standard. 10 April 1942, p. 3.
If the newspaper isn't on Trove you may need to explore the collections held in the State Library's Newspaper & Family History Reading Rooms.
Newspaper databases
Our Library subscribes to a wide range of current and historic Australian and international newspaper databases including - Service Newspapers of World War Two.
They are available in the Library and many can be accessed offsite by Victorian residents who are registered State Library members.
More information can be found in our Newspapers research guides.
Ratings crowded round Australian newspaper. H98.100/3264
